Resources

Explore more information for high-performance conformal coating, potting and mission-critical PCB protection.

Choosing the Right Conformal Coating

Selecting the proper conformal coating is essential to ensuring long-term reliability of printed circuit boards (PCBs), especially in mission-critical environments. At SpecCoat, we guide customers through this decision by evaluating the environmental threats, mechanical demands, and electrical performance requirements of each application.

Key Factors to Consider

Coatings must match the operational environment and assembly characteristics. We analyze:
  • Environmental exposure: Moisture, chemicals, dust, and thermal cycling
  • Mechanical stress: Vibration, shock, flexing, or CTE mismatch
  • Thermal performance: Continuous and peak temperature tolerance
  • Electrical insulation: Dielectric strength and resistivity
  • Physical demands: Viscosity, adhesion, and coverage uniformity
Rigid coatings may cause stress on delicate leads or miniaturized components during temperature shifts. Flexible coatings are preferred in such scenarios to prevent cracking, delamination, or joint failure.

Coating Types and Properties

We work with all major coating chemistries and tailor solutions to meet your specific application demands:

  • Acrylic (AR)

    • Easy to apply and remove
    • Moderate moisture resistance
    • Best for general-purpose protection
    • Temp range: -59°C to 132°C
    • Dielectric strength: >1500 volts
  • Silicone (SR)

    • Excellent flexibility and thermal resistance
    • Withstands wide temperature variations
    • Higher film build without cracking
    • Temp range: -65°C to 200°C
  • Polyurethane (UR)

    • Tough, durable, and chemically resistant
    • Difficult to remove; best for long-term protection
    • Temp range: -59°C to 132°C
  • Epoxy (ER)

    • Strong barrier against moisture and solvents
    • Very rigid; used when rework is not required
    • Typically used in high-reliability industrial assemblies
  • Parylene (XY)

    • Ultra-thin and uniform, even on complex geometries
    • Chemically inert, biocompatible, and pinhole-free
    • Ideal for aerospace, medical, and high-reliability applications
    • Dielectric strength: 6800–7000 volts/mil
    • Elongation: Up to 200%
    • Temp range: Up to 290°C (Parylene C), 410°C (Parylene N)
  • Nano Coatings

    • Hydrophobic barrier against moisture and oils
    • Requires minimal masking
    • Maintains component appearance and functionality
    • Commonly applied at 400nm thickness
  • UV-Curable Coatings

    For rapid production cycles, we offer UV light-curable coatings that cure instantly under ultraviolet or visible light. These coatings are solvent-free, VOC-free, and ideal for applications requiring fast turnaround and reduced handling risks. Most UV coatings use acrylated-urethane hybrids that cross-link instantly when exposed to UV, forming robust and reliable protection layers.

    Expert Guidance for Mission-Critical Builds

    With over two decades of experience and certifications including AS9100D, NADCAP, and ITAR, SpecCoat helps customers select the right coating for each application—from early prototyping to volume production. We support:
    • Harsh environments: space, aerospace, defense, industrial
    • Complex designs: fine-pitch leads, high-density assemblies
    • Audit-ready programs: full traceability and compliance assurance
    We don’t just apply coatings—we engineer reliability into your electronics from the ground up.
    Table 1: Electrical and Thermal Properties of Conformal Coatings
    PropertiesAcrylicUrethaneEpoxySiliconeParylene
    Surface resistivity, ohm/cm (50% RH, 23°C)-2 × 10¹⁵--1×1013 - 4.7×1017
    Volume resistivity, ohm/cm (50% RH, 23°C)10¹⁵1.1 × 10¹⁵10¹² – 10¹²2 – 10¹⁵8.8x1016-1.4x1017
    Dielectric constant, 60 cycles3 – 45.4 – 7.63.5 – 5.02.7 – 3.12.65 - 3.15
    Dielectric constant, 10³ cycles2.5 – 3.55.5 – 7.63.5 – 4.5-2.65 - 3.1
    Dielectric constant, 10⁶ cycles2.2 – 3.24.2 – 5.13.3 – 4.02.6 – 2.72.65 - 2.95
    Dissipation factor, 60 cycles0.02 – 0.040.015 – 0.0480.002 – 2.70.001 – 0.0070.0002 -0.020
    Dissipation factor, 10³ cycles0.02 – 0.040.043 – 0.0600.002 – 0.02-0.0002 -0.019
    Dissipation factor, 10⁶ cycles2.5 – 3.50.05 – 0.070.03 – 0.050.001 – 0.0020.00066 -0.0136
    Thermal conductivity (cal/sec·cm·°C)3 – 61.7 – 7.44 – 53.5 – 7.50.0002008 - 0.00003006
    Thermal expansion (×10⁻⁵/°C)5 – 910 – 204.5 – 6.5> 2535-65
    Resistance to heat (°F) continuous250250250400176 -392
    Effect of weak acidsNoneSlight dissolveNoneLittle to NoneLittle to None
    Effect of weak alkalisNoneSlight dissolveNoneLittle to NoneLittle to None
    Effect of organic solventsAttacked by ketones, aromatics, and chlorinated solventsResists mostGenerally resistantAttacked by someLittle to None
    Table 2: Application and Performance Comparison of Conformal Coatings

    (‘A’ rating is optimal selection for each property)
    PropertiesAcrylicUrethaneEpoxySiliconeParylene
    Ease of applicationAA/BCCD
    Ease of rework/removal (chemically)AB/C-CD
    Ease of rework/removal (burn through with soldering iron)AA/BC-D
    Abrasion resistance (rubbing)CBACB
    Mechanical strengthCBABA
    Temperature resistanceABDAB
    Humidity resistance (moisture)AABC/DA
    Humidity resistance (extended periods)AACC/DA
    Pot lifeABDDA
    Optimum cureABBCA
    Room-temperature cure timeABBCA
    Elevated-temperature cure timeABBCA
    CostAA/BADD
    Table 3: Typical Thickness Ranges by Coating Type

    Recommended conformal coating thickness per J-STD-001, IPC–CC-830, MIL-I-46058, NASA-STD-8739-1 and IPC-A-610 guidelines:
    Type of CoatingThickness in inchesThickness in mm
    Acrylic0.00118 – 0.005120.03 – 0.13
    Polyurethane or Urethane0.00118 – 0.005120.03 – 0.13
    Silicone0.00197 – 0.008270.05 – 0.21
    Epoxy0.00118 – 0.005120.03 – 0.13
    Parylene0.0005 – 0.0020.012- 0.0050
    Properties Acrylic Urethane Epoxy Silicone Parylene
    Surface resistivity, ohm/cm (50% RH, 23°C) - 2 × 10¹⁵ - - 1×10¹³ - 4.7×10¹⁷
    Volume resistivity, ohm/cm (50% RH, 23°C) 10¹⁵ 1.1 × 10¹⁵ 10¹² – 10¹² 2 – 10¹⁵ 8.8×10¹⁶ - 1.4×10¹⁷
    Dielectric constant, 60 cycles 3 – 4 5.4 – 7.6 3.5 – 5.0 2.7 – 3.1 2.65 - 3.15
    Dielectric constant, 10³ cycles 2.5 – 3.5 5.5 – 7.6 3.5 – 4.5 - 2.65 - 3.1
    Dielectric constant, 10⁶ cycles 2.2 – 3.2 4.2 – 5.1 3.3 – 4.0 2.6 – 2.7 2.65 - 2.95
    Dissipation factor, 60 cycles 0.02 – 0.04 0.015 – 0.048 0.002 – 2.7 0.001 – 0.007 0.0002 - 0.020
    Dissipation factor, 10³ cycles 0.02 – 0.04 0.043 – 0.060 0.002 – 0.02 - 0.0002 - 0.019
    Dissipation factor, 10⁶ cycles 2.5 – 3.5 0.05 – 0.07 0.03 – 0.05 0.001 – 0.002 0.00066 - 0.0136
    Thermal conductivity (cal/sec·cm·°C) 3 – 6 1.7 – 7.4 4 – 5 3.5 – 7.5 0.0002008 - 0.00003006
    Thermal expansion (×10⁻⁵/°C) 5 – 9 10 – 20 4.5 – 6.5 > 25 35 - 65
    Resistance to heat (°F) continuous 250 250 250 400 176 - 392
    Effect of weak acids None Slight dissolve None Little to None Little to None
    Effect of weak alkalis None Slight dissolve None Little to None Little to None
    Effect of organic solvents Attacked by ketones, aromatics, and chlorinated solvents Resists most Generally resistant Attacked by some Little to None

    Table 2: Application and Performance Comparison of Conformal Coatings

    (‘A’ rating is optimal selection for each property)
    Property Acrylic Urethane Epoxy Silicone Parylene
    Ease of application A A / B C C D
    Ease of rework/removal (chemically) A B / C - C D
    Ease of rework/removal (burn through with soldering iron) A A / B C - D
    Abrasion resistance (rubbing) C B A C B
    Mechanical strength C B A B A
    Temperature resistance A B D A B
    Humidity resistance (moisture) A A B C / D A
    Humidity resistance (extended periods) A A C C / D A
    Pot life A B D D A
    Optimum cure A B B C A
    Room-temperature cure time A B B C A
    Elevated-temperature cure time A B B C A
    Cost A A / B A D D

    Table 3: Typical Thickness Ranges by Coating Type

    Recommended conformal coating thickness per J-STD-001, IPC–CC-830, MIL-I-46058, NASA-STD-8739-1 and IPC-A-610 guidelines:
    Type of Coating Thickness in inches Thickness in mm
    Acrylic 0.00118 – 0.00512 0.03 – 0.13
    Polyurethane or Urethane 0.00118 – 0.00512 0.03 – 0.13
    Silicone 0.00197 – 0.00827 0.05 – 0.21
    Epoxy 0.00118 – 0.00512 0.03 – 0.13
    Parylene 0.0005 – 0.002 0.012 - 0.0050

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Explore answers to common questions about SpecCoat's advanced coating solutions and how we can meet your specific project requirements.

    Contact us

    The primary function of conformal coating is to prevent the electronic circuit boards from long-term corrosion due to moisture condensation. Other desirable features include a better prevention of electrical shorts in high humidity days.

    Having a sealed electrical box is good for rain. Moisture can still pass through the plastic boxes and rubber gasket.

    Sealed boxes do not “breathe” and thus trap moisture that cannot escape and will condense to become sitting water inside the box at night or in colder weather. Condensed with potentially contaminating ionics from the air is one of the most potent corrosive ingredients.

    Per IPC-A-610 Traditional conformal coatings such as polyurethane, acrylic, and silicone should be:

    Type AR Acrylic 25.4 – 127.0um (0.001– 0.005 in)
    Type ER Epoxy 25.4 – 127.0um (0.001-0.005 in)
    Type UR Urethane 25.4 – 127.0um (0.001-0.005 in)
    Type SR Silicone 50.8 – 203.2um (0.002 – 0.008in)
    Type XY Para-xylylene 10.2 – 50.8um (0.0004 – 0.002in)

    Conformal coating is not designed as physical protection media.

    General mechanical strength is not required. As long as the conformal coating remains intact at low and high temperatures, low and high humidity, and resists water and common chemicals and solvents, they will be effective conformal coating.

    Dielectric strength is a measurement of the insulation strength of the coating. Generally higher the better.

    However, the circuit boards are supposedly designed to have adequate protection against normal operation. As long as the conformal coating does not negatively affect the dielectric strength in air, they generally will be adequate.

    Brush coating is used for smaller-volume production. It has the advantage of applying conformal coating only on those needed areas. Labor with such a method is higher.

    Spray coating is used for larger volume production and is generally faster. However, areas that must not be coated must be properly masked before coating.

    Dip coating is used for those requirements that need complete coverage. Extensive masking is required because the boards will be fully submerged. This method is costly.

    The typical masking method is taping with dots, high temperature tapes, boots and various peelable masks. The reason I put this in is because liquid latex masks are only one of many peelable mask that we use.